•  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

PRIMA’s Achievement Award Winners

Each year, PRIMA honors individuals and public entities that have made significant contributions to the practice of risk management. 

Congratulations to the 2018 PRIMA Achievement Award winners!

Public Risk Manager of the Year

Jennifer Hills

King County

Seattle, WA

Outstanding Achievement for a Public Risk Management Program

First place:

“Smarter Chemicals Program”

Prince William County Government, VA

Honorable mention:

“Safety Balanced Scorecard”

City of San Antonio, TX

Outstanding Achievement for a Public Risk Management Product

First place:

“Special Event Risk Planning Guide & Tool”

School District of Palm Beach County

Honorable mention:

“Williamson County Electronic Incident Reporting Form”

William County Human Resources, TX

Outstanding Achievement for an Intergovernmental Risk Pool Product or Program

First place:

Backing & Parking: The Keys to Success

CIRSA

Honorable mention:

“Safety Quizzes”

CIRSA

Outstanding Achievement for Enterprise Risk Management

First place:

City of Vancouver’s Enterprise Risk Management Program

City of Vancouver, BC

Honorable mention:

“Dallas Fort Worth International Airport ERM Program”

Dallas Fort Worth International Airport

Chapter Recognition Award

Virginia PRIMA

“VA PRIMA’s Spring Conference Attendee Scholarships”

Public Risk Magazine Award

Article of the Year

Reflections of a Photograph: What We Should Be Seeing by Christopher Russell

Chapter Service Awards

Kansas – Kelly Perkins

Oregon – Laurie Kemper

Texas – Lesley Ward

Previous Public Risk Manager of the Year Award Winners

2017

Rodney Escobar

2016

John Burkholder

2015

Brett Dahl

2014

Bill Kostner

2013

Tony Harris

2012

Gary Eastes

2011

James Huckaby

2010

Mike Pennacchio

2009

Craig McDonald

2008
Lori J. Gray

2007
Marilyn L. Rivers, CPCU, ARM, AIC

2006
David E. Kester, CEBS, CGBA

2004
John Miall

2003
Patricia B. Smith

2002
Stephen Finley, ARM

2001
Mary L. Stewart, ARM, CPCU

2000
David M. Parker, ARM

1999
Daniel J. Pliszka, ARM

1998
Thomas L. Vance, ARM

1997
Judith M. Payne

1996
Raymond E. Sibley, ARM

1995
Ron J. Guilfoile

1994
John R. Rath, CPCU, AIC, ARM