•  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

PRIMA’s Achievement Award Winners

Each year, PRIMA honors individuals and public entities that have made significant contributions to the practice of risk management. 

Congratulations to the 2017 PRIMA Achievement Award winners!

Public Risk Manager of the Year

Rodney Escobar
Risk Manager

State of Tennessee Department of the Treasury
Nashville, TN

Outstanding Achievement for a Public Risk Management Program

First place:

 “Marijuana Safety Program”

City and County of Denver, CO

Honorable mention:

 “An Innovative Approach to Risk Management”

City of San Antonio, TX

Outstanding Achievement for a Public Risk Management Product

First place:

 “State of Tennessee Cyber Incident Response Plan”

State of Tennessee Department of the Treasury

Honorable mention:

 “Vehicle Backing Safety Campaign”

City of Winston-Salem, NC

Outstanding Achievement for an Intergovernmental Risk Pool Product

First place:

 “Loss Control Best Practices Guide (for Public Works and Solid Waste Management)

Minnesota Counties Intergovernmental Trust

Honorable mention:

 “Pre-Active Assailant Risk Assessment Guidelines and Training”

Michigan Municipal Risk Management Authority

Outstanding Achievement for an Intergovernmental Risk Pool Program

First place:

Property Conservation Risk Management Program

The Pool, TN

Honorable mention:

 “Safe Supervisor: Integrating Operations & Safety”

CIRSA, CO

Chapter Recognition Award

Oregon PRIMA

“Oregon PRIMA: Education, Networking and Fun”

Public Risk Magazine Award

Article of the Year

The Risk-Crisis Continuum by Jennifer Hills, July 2016 Issue

Chapter Service Awards

Arizona – Jean Poe

IA/NE/SD – Pamela Hoffman

South Florida – Karen Muir

Kansas – Sid Cumberland

Missouri – Paul Roderick

Oregon – Bryan Aalberg

Tennessee – Matthew Marshall

Texas – Norma Martinez

 

Previous Public Risk Manager of the Year Award Winners

2016

John Burkholder

2015

Brett Dahl

2014

Bill Kostner

2013

Tony Harris

2012

Gary Eastes

2011

James Huckaby

2010

Mike Pennacchio

2009

Craig McDonald

2008
Lori J. Gray

2007
Marilyn L. Rivers, CPCU, ARM, AIC

2006
David E. Kester, CEBS, CGBA

2004
John Miall

2003
Patricia B. Smith

2002
Stephen Finley, ARM

2001
Mary L. Stewart, ARM, CPCU

2000
David M. Parker, ARM

1999
Daniel J. Pliszka, ARM

1998
Thomas L. Vance, ARM

1997
Judith M. Payne

1996
Raymond E. Sibley, ARM

1995
Ron J. Guilfoile

1994
John R. Rath, CPCU, AIC, ARM