Volunteer Leaders & Committees

PRIMA Volunteers

Lend your time and expertise to assist PRIMA staff and board members in carrying out the activities of the organization.

This affords members greater opportunities for involvement and also helps board and staff members identify potential future leaders.

PRIMA maintains the following committees:

CHAPTER RELATIONS & MEMBERSHIP ENHANCEMENT

CONFERENCE PLANNING

EDUCATION

slider-image

Chapter Relations & Membership Enhancement

Plans and implements communication with chapters and members.

Megan Zanesky – Committee Chair
Town of Greenwich, CT

Sean Barham
Las Cruces (MN) Public Schools

Rhea Cragum
City of Valdez, AK

Latrisa Franklin Bennett
Ascension Parish (LA) School Board

James Gadsden
Mesquite Independent (TX) Schools District

James Hanley
City of Manassas, VA

Cara Lea-Edwards
Southern Nevada Regional Authority

Ashley Ryan
City of Show Low, AZ

Kelly Wright
Midwest (MO) Public Risk

Dana Henderson (Board Liaison)
Town of Mount Pleasant, SC

slider-image

Conference Planning

Reviews PRIMA's annual conference session proposals from members, vendors and other professional organizations.

2022-2023 PRIMA Board of Directors

Adam Maxwell, RMPE
Committee Chair
City of Westerville, OH

Anne-Marie Sharpe
City of Miami, FL

Dana Henderson, CWCP
City of Mt. Pleasant, SC

Laurie T. Olson
City/County Insurance Services

Jennifer Hood
Montgomery County Government

Melissa R. Steger, MPA
University of Texas System

Scott J. Kramer, MBA, ARM
Autauga County Commission, AL

Sean Barham 
Las Cruces Public Schools

Steve LePock
Las Cruces Public Schools

AGRiP

Stephanie Weiss
Association of Government Risk Pools

Corporate Partners

Carleen Patterson, ARM, ARM-P, CIC, CRM
Alliant

Diane Barr
Travelers

Joseph Peppelman
Munich RE

Shannon Gunderman, CPCU, ARM, AIS, CWCP
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.

JamieAnn Hannah, RMPE
Aon

Catherine Bennett, CPCU, ARM
Sedgwick

Kevin Thommes
Safety National

Renee Lunceford
Midwest Employers Casualty

Terry Stubbs 
Ambridge

Kevin Bryant
Marsh

slider-image

Education

Contributes to the development of PRIMA's educational content.

Megan Damato - Committee Chair
Town of Greenwich

Christy DeLuca
Town of Mount Pleasant

Erica Moncayo
New Mexico Self Insurers' Fund

Joe Costamagna
Schools Insurance Authority

Keith Wentz
County Commissioners

Jane Wildesen
Garrett County (MD) Public Schools Association of Pennsylvania

Erica Grinde
County of Missoula

Michael Trujillo
Town of Vail

T. Dwight Hanna
Richland County Government

Jasmin Curtis
City of Greenville

Jennifer Hood (Board Liaison)
County of Montgomery

Shaunda Ragland (Staff Liaison)